TERMS OF USE

The hereby Privacy Policy on the Protection of Personal Data was updated on 5 March 2020.

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor/user of the services of the site www.argyriouwinery.gr is subject to the terms of this text as well as the relevant provisions of the Greek (Law 2472/1997 for the protection of the individual according to the protection of personal data such as has been supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Committee, Laws 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and the European law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC).

The hereby terms are taken into account given both the rapid development of technology and in particular the internet and the existing legislation on these issues. In any case, the site of argyriouwinery.gr reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after informing visitors/users and always within the existing or possible Greek and European legal framework on these issues.

If a visitor/user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this text, they must not use the services of the site argyriouwinery.gr.

The personal data collected by the site argyriouwinery.gr are the following:

Cookies

The site argyriouwinery.gr may use cookies to identify the visitor/user in certain services and pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk of each visitor/user and do not receive knowledge of any document or file from their computer. They are used to facilitate the access of the visitor/user regarding the use of specific services of the site argyriouwinery.gr, for statistical purposes in order to determine the areas in which the services of the site argyriouwinery.gr are useful or popular or for advertising purposes.

Visitors/users of the site argyriouwinery.gr may configure their computer in such a way that it either warns them about the use of cookies in specific services of the site argyriouwinery.gr or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. In case the visitor/user of the specific services and pages of the site argyriouwinery.gr does not wish to use cookies for their identification, they cannot have further access to these services.

Links to other sites

The site argyriouwinery.gr includes "links" to other web sites which are not controlled by the site itself, but by their owners (individuals or legal persons). In no case is the site argyriouwinery.gr responsible for the Terms of Protection of Personal Data which those follow, nor does it state to agree 100% with the attitudes, opinions and content of said other websites.

IP Addresses

The IP address through which the PC has access to the Internet and then to the site argyriouwinery.gr is recorded and used exclusively for the collection of statistical data concerning the monitoring of the visitation of the site argyriouwinery.gr.

Usage contract

The visitors/users of the pages and services of the site argyriouwinery.gr grant their consent to the following terms of use, which apply to all content, pages, graphics, images, photos and files included in the site argyriouwinery.gr. Therefore, one must carefully read these terms before visiting or using the pages and services of the site argyriouwinery.gr.

In case they do not agree, then they must not use the services and content of the site argyriouwinery.gr. The visitors/users are kindly requested to check the content of the specific pages for possible changes. The continuous use of the site argyriouwinery.gr even after any changes means the unconditional acceptance of these terms by the visitor/user.

Intellectual property rights (Copyrights)

Apart from the explicitly mentioned exceptions (copyrights of third parties, partners and organizations), all the content of the site argyriouwinery.gr, including images, graphics, photos, drawings, texts, services provided and generally all files of the site argyriouwinery.gr are copyrighted and are protected in accordance with the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international conventions.

Therefore, no part of it can be fully or partially sold, copied, modified, reproduced, republished or "loaded", transmitted or distributed in any way for personal profit.

The exception is the case of individual storage of a single copy of the content on a simple personal computer for non-commercial use and without deleting the indication of the origin from the site argyriouwinery.gr, so that in no way the relevant copyrights are affected.

For the above reasons, the site argyriouwinery.gr may prohibit access to the information presented to anyone who does not comply with the above.

The rest of the products or services mentioned on the web pages of this node and bear the marks of the respective organizations, companies, partner organizations, associations or publications constitute their own intellectual and industrial property and therefore these bodies bear the relevant responsibility.

 

Visitor / user responsibility

 

The visitor / user of the pages and services of the site argyriouwinery.gr takes responsibility for any damage caused to the site argyriouwinery.gr through misuse or unfair use of the relevant services.

Restriction of responsibility of the site argyriouwinery.gr under any circumstances, including the case of negligence; the site argyriouwinery.gr is not responsible for any kind of damage suffered by the visitor/user of the pages, services, options and contents of the site argyriouwinery.gr to which they proceed following their own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms hereof.

The contents of the site argyriouwinery.gr are provided "exactly as they are" without any warranty expressed or implied in any way. To the maximum extent and in accordance with the law, the site argyriouwinery.gr denies all guarantees expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, those that imply marketability and suitability for a specific purpose.

"Links" to other sites

The site argyriouwinery.gr does not control the availability, content, privacy policy with reference to personal data, quality and accuracy of the services of other web sites and pages to which it refers through "links", hyperlinks or advertising banners.

Therefore, for any problem that arises during their visit / use, you must contact directly the respective websites and pages, which bear the relevant responsibility for the provision of their services.

The site argyriouwinery.gr in no case should be considered that it embraces or accepts the content or services of the websites and pages to which it refers or that it is linked to them in any other way.

Newsletters

The newsletters that the visitor/user of the services of the site argyriouwinery.gr receives upon registration in the mailing lists are the intellectual property (copyright) of the site argyriouwinery.gr and are therefore protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law and international treaties.

The site argyriouwinery.gr reserves the right not to register a person in the recipient lists or to delete them from said lists.

Applicable law and other terms

The above terms and conditions of use of the site argyriouwinery.gr, as well as any modification, change or alteration of them are subject to and supplemented by Greek law, the law of the European Union and the relevant international treaties.

Should any provision of the above conditions become contrary to the law, it automatically ceases to be valid and is removed from the hereby, without in any way affecting the validity of the rest of the terms.

The hereby constitutes the entire agreement between the site argyriouwinery.gr and the visitor/user of its pages and services and solely binds said visitor/user.

No amendment to these terms will be taken into account and will not be part of this agreement unless it has been formulated in writing and incorporated into it.

Republishing, reproduction (total or partial) of the content of argyriouwinery.gr is PROHIBITED according to Law 2121/1993 and the rules of International Law that apply in Greece.

ARGYRIOU WINERY

Polydrosos, Parnassus

Contact: info@argyriouwinery.gr

 
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • TripAdvisor - White Circle

Argyriou Winery & Wine Tasting Guest House

Polydrosos, Parnassus, 33051, Fokida

info@argyriouwinery.gr


Winery

Τ: +30 22340 29616 
 

Guest House

Τ: +30 22340 51667

ΑΡ. ΜΗ.ΤΕ. 1354Κ114Κ0138801

Subscribe to our newsletter

Privacy Policy       Terms of Use     ©2020 Argyriou Winery